CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:114 857056

Ms. Liz Tompkins
John A. Steer Co.
900 Calcon Hook Road
Sharon Hill, Pennsylvania 19079

RE: The tariff classification of a hand magnifier and a letter knife from the United Kingdom.

Dear Ms. Tompkins:

In your letter dated October 4, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items for which you request classifications are a hand magnifier (Item #8322) and a letter knife (Item #8317). The hand magnifier has a gold trim with embossed leather. The letter knife also has a gold trim with embossed leather.

The applicable subheading for the hand magnifier will be 9013.80.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other devices, appliances and instruments: hand magnifiers, magnifying glasses, loupes, thread counters and similar apparatus. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the letter knife will be 8214.10.0000, HTS, which provides for paper knives, letter openers .... and blades and other parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 0.4 cents each plus 6.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport